Privacy Policy

BESCENE respects the privacy of all our customers and business contacts. We are committed to safeguard the personal data you provide to us. Please read this Privacy Policy to understand the ways in which we collect, use and protect your personal data. If you have any questions, please email our team directly at pdpa@bescene.sg.

Overview

This Privacy Policy applies to the services available on or through BeScene's platforms at bescene.sg, all related domains and sub-domains, and mobile applications. All platforms shall be referred to as “Platform”.

This Privacy Policy describes the data that we collect from you and how we may deal with that data, in the course of our normal business operations.

By accessing and/or using the services available on or through the Platform, you hereby acknowledge you have read BeScene's Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy, and that you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to such collection, use and disclosure of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, please do not access or use the services available on or through the Platform.

1.  Data Collection and Use

       1.1.
We collect your personal data:

                1.1.1.
For Bescene's Use:
We collect your personal data in our own capacity and for our own use, and such use of your personal data shall be governed by the terms of this Privacy Policy.

                1.1.2.
For the Event Organiser’s use:
In relation to your ticket purchases and bookings, we collect your personal data as a ticketing agent and data intermediary on behalf of the Event Organiser operating, managing, producing, promoting or providing the Service (each a "Organiser"), for the Organiser’s use for the purposes of Ticket sales, Service administration, providing Service-related services, processing bookings or Tickets for admission to the Service, or other related activities, and providing you with their marketing materials where you have consented to receiving them. The Organiser will have to contact you for additional consents if it wishes to use your personal data for any other purpose.
       1.2.
We collect and use your personal data to allow us to provide services and features to meet your needs, and to customize and improve our services to make your experience more secure and convenient. We only collect personal data about you that we consider reasonably necessary for achieving these purposes.
       1.3.
By using our services, you may be required to provide contact and identity information and other personal data as indicated on the forms throughout the Platform. Where possible, we will indicate which fields are mandatory and which fields are optional.
       1.4.
In general, your personal data collected will be used to facilitate our provision of the services requested by you. We will collect, use and retain the data in your file, and such other data that we may obtain in connection with your current and past activities on the Platform, for as long as the purpose for which the data is collected continues or where otherwise necessary for legal purposes or the purposes of our normal business operations.
       1.5.
When needed, we may also look across multiple users to identify problems or resolve disputes, and in particular, we may examine your personal data to identify users using multiple user-IDs or aliases. We may also compare and review your personal data for errors, omissions and/or accuracy.
       1.6.
Under some circumstances, we may require certain financial information from you. We use your financial information (including credit card information) only to verify the accuracy of your name, address, and other information, to detect any fraud or other criminal activity, and to bill you for your use of our services.
       1.7.
We automatically track certain information based upon your behaviour on the Platform. This information is used to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users in general and you in particular. The information collected may include the URL that you came from (whether this URL is on the Platform or not), which URL you next access (whether this URL is on the Platform or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.
       1.8.
We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Platform to promote trust and security, help analyse our web page flow and measure promotional effectiveness. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We may offer features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". We also use cookies to reduce the number of times you need to enter your password. Cookies can also help us provide to you information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies", meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies (if your browser permits you to do so), although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on our Platform.

2.  Marketing opt-in and opt-out provisions

       2.1.
When registering for a BeScene account, you may opt-in to receive marketing information via email from: BeScene, and/or Organisers.
       2.2.
If you opt to receive marketing information from BeScene:

                2.2.1.
We collect your personal data in our own capacity and for our own use, and such use of your personal data by BeScene shall be governed by the terms of this Privacy Policy. We may also use marketing agents and disclose your email address to our marketing agents for the above purposes.

                2.2.2.
If you change your mind at any time and wish to un-subscribe from BeScene’s marketing material, you may easily do so via the unsubscription link found on each email. Alternatively, you may also log into "My Account" at bescene.sg and opt out directly by editing your email preferences.
       2.3.
If you opt to receive marketing information from an "Organiser":

                2.3.1.
BeScene will, as ticketing agent and data intermediary of such Organiser, disclose to such Organiser, your email address and other personal data relevant to such marketing purpose, and such Organiser will be contractually bound to BeScene to use such personal data within the scope of your consents, and to comply with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) ("PDPA"). The Organiser will have to contact you for additional consents if it wishes to use your personal data for any other purpose.

                2.3.2.
If you change your mind at any time and wish to un-subscribe from any Organiser's marketing material, please contact the Organiser to do so.

3.  Sharing with and Disclosure to Third Parties

       3.1.
As a matter of policy, your personal data will not be shared or disclosed to third parties (whether for their marketing purposes or otherwise) without your consent. However, we reserve the right to disclose your personal data to our third party service providers (including any third party service provider which hosts or manages data from this Platform; credit, debit and charge card companies, banks and other entities processing payment instructions given by you through this Platform; lawyers; auditors; our ticketing outlets and agents and any other agents or subcontractors acting on our behalf), government or regulatory authorities, and/or Organisers for the purpose of Service Administration, to the extent required in the normal course and scope of our business in the provision of our services, and where required or permitted by applicable law, statute, stock exchange regulation or by-law, regulatory or governmental order or court order.

4.  Security

       4.1.
Your privacy is important to us. We put in place reasonable security arrangements (which shall at least be equivalent to industry standard practices) to protect your privacy and personal data, in such manner and to such extent as we deem reasonably appropriate to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. However, there is no such thing as "perfect security" and we do not guarantee in any way, and you should not expect, that your personal data or private communications will always remain private and/or safe from any abuse or misuse by third parties.
       4.2.
BeScene protects the personal data it collects in a secure database with important data being encrypted, and the database servers are hosted in a protected data centre. BeScene’s employees are required, as a condition of their employment, to treat personal data held by BeScene as confidential, and to maintain the confidentiality of that personal data.
       4.3.
As "perfect security" does not exist, BeScene does not represent or warrant that there will not be, and hereby disclaims any responsibility or liability directly or indirectly arising out of or in connection with, any loss, theft, or unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar actions with regard to any data held or maintained by us.
       4.4.
You are advised to contact the relevant Organiser if you wish to find out how it stores your personal data.

5.  Accessing and Updating your Data

       5.1.
If you wish to access, update or otherwise change or remove any personal data that you provide for BeScene’s use, please contact us at pdpa@bescene.sg for assistance. You will also be able to change it directly after logging in under "My Account" at bescene.sg.

6.  Changes to the Privacy Policy

       6.1.
BeScene reserves the right to amend its prevailing Privacy Policy at any time and will place any such amendments on our Platform.

7.  Governing Law

       7.1.
This Privacy Policy is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with Singapore law, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law. By accessing this Site and providing personal data or information requested, you agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.

8.  Contact BeScene

       8.1.
If you have further questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to contact us regarding our privacy practices and policies, please do not hesitate to contact us at: pdpa@bescene.sg.You can also writre to us at 10 Collyer Quay, #40-01, Singapore 228401.

Last updated by TonSociety Pte Ltd on February 12, 2019.